Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Path To Abundance, Inc. takes your privacy very seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy.

By using our site (www.yourbestlifetools.com), you agree to abide by our Privacy Policy terms. This Privacy Policy governs how we collect information, and how we protect such information.


ARTICLE I

WHAT THIS PRIVACY POLICY COVERS

Section 1.01. General. This policy covers how Path To Abundance, Inc. treats personal information that we collect and receive. Personal information is information about you that is personally identifiable like your name, address, email address, phone number, and that is not otherwise publicly available.

Section 1.02. Companies Not Controlled. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Path To Abundance, Inc. does not own or control, or people that we do not employ or manage.


ARTICLE II

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

Section 2.01. Collection. Path To Abundance, Inc. collects personal information in the following ways:

(1) When you register with our website we require that you provide us with your name and email address.

(2) When you purchase items from our website we require that you provide us with your name, email address, valid credit card number, billing address and phone number (optional).

(3) When you send submissions we require your name and email address.

Section 2.02. Use. Path To Abundance, Inc. uses information for the following general purposes: to customize the content you see, fulfill your requests for services, improve our services, contact you, conduct research, and promote the company’s and affiliates’ products and services.


ARTICLE III

CHILDREN

Section 3.01. Protection of Children. At Path To Abundance, Inc. we are committed to safeguarding the security of children. This website was not designed or marketed toward children. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children and are in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998. This law governs the protection of children’s privacy on the internet. We require that all our members be eighteen years and older. In addition, as part of our Terms and Conditions page we ask that children seek an adult’s permission and supervision when entering the website. We also urge all parents to review online safety protocols with their children.


ARTICLE IV
INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

Section 4.01. Sharing. Path To Abundance, Inc. does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people except under the following circumstances as required by law:

(a) We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;

(b) We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any persons, violation of Path To Abundance, Inc.’s term of use, or as otherwise required by law.

Section 4.02. Cookies.  A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. It may be used to identify (1) your web browser, (2) the activities in regards to our website and (3) your activities in relation to our affiliates and promotions. We do not forward any information gathered by the program to third parties.

Section 4.03. Advertising, Google Adsense and DoubleClick DART Cookie.
Google, as a third party advertisement vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on this site. The use of DART cookies by Google enables them to serve adverts to visitors that are based on their visits to this website as well as other sites on the internet.

To opt out of the DART cookies you may visit the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following url http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html Tracking of users through the DART cookie mechanisms are subject to Google’s own privacy policies.

Other Third Party ad servers or ad networks may also use cookies to track users’ activities on this website to measure advertisement effectiveness and other reasons that will be provided in their own privacy policies, Your Personal Agreement.com and Path To Abundance, Inc. have no access or control over these cookies that may be used by third party advertisers.

Section 4.04. Merger. We will transfer information about you if Path To Abundance, Inc. is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, we will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Section 4.05. Hyper-links. This Privacy Policy covers the website (www.yourbestlifetools.com) and all pages on its domain name. Please be aware that the Path To Abundance, Inc. website may contain links to other sites that are covered by their own privacy policies. When you click a link or otherwise leave the site, our Privacy Policy will no longer apply. Path To Abundance, Inc. is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites and we encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site. We recommend that our users read the privacy policy of each and every website that collects personal data.


ARTICLE V

CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

Section 5.01. General Information. Path To Abundance, Inc. follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information and the email address submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. We use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information and email address but cannot guarantee its security since perfect security does not exist on the internet. To maintain security, we conduct internal reviews of our security procedures on a regular basis.

Section 5.02. Limited Access to Information. We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide services to you or in order to do their jobs. These employees must abide by this Privacy Policy and if any employee violates the policy, they shall be subject to disciplinary action which may include termination.

Section 5.03. Independent Contractors. We may employ independent contractors to provide specific services and products related to our website, such as providing payment services and developing applications for our website. These independent contractors may sometimes have limited access to information collected on our website. Access to your personal information by these independent contractors is limited to the information reasonably necessary for the contractor to perform their limited function for us. We require our independent contractors to do the following: (1) protect the privacy of your personal information in a way that is consistent with this Privacy Policy and (2) only use the information for the purpose of performing the service we require.

Section 5.04. Federal Compliance. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to protect personal information about you.

Section 5.05. Protection. Your Path To Abundance, Inc. account information is password-protected. You shall be responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and account.

Section 5.06. SSL-Encryption. Path To Abundance, Inc. seeks to provide our members with secure transmission of your information from your computer to our servers. To help ensure the security of such personal information we use industry standard SSL-encryption to protect your credit card and billing information.

Section 5.07. Contact Information. In the event you have any questions or issues regarding this Privacy Policy, please refer to the contact page section of the website.


ARTICLE VI

YOUR ABILITY TO EDIT AND DELETE YOUR ACCOUNT INFORMATION AND PREFERENCES

Section 6.01. Editing. You can edit your Path To Abundance, Inc. account information at any time. If your personal information changes, you may correct, update or delete incorrect information.

Section 6.02. Emails. We reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to Path To Abundance, Inc. such as service announcements, administrative messages and the Path To Abundance, Inc.’s products and courses that are considered part of your membership, and the only way to not receive these emails is to unsubscribe and terminate your membership.


ARTICLE VII

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Section  7.01. Updates to the Policy. Path To Abundance, Inc. may update this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your Path To Abundance, Inc. account or by placing a prominent notice on our site. Your continued use of the website after we have emailed you the changes shall constitute acceptance of the changes to the policy.


ARTICLE VIII

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Section 8.01. California Civil Code. California Civil Code section 1798.83 permits visitors who are California residents to request certain information regarding a company’s disclosure of personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. Since we do not disclose personal information to third parties for marketing purposes this is not applicable to this site, we are, however, obligated to inform you of this code.